The Spot Preschool Privacy

The Spot Preschool is committed to protecting your privacy.

This privacy policy identifies how The Spot Preschool collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) as amended (including the Australian Privacy Principles) (Privacy Act). It also sets out how, if we hold your personal information, you may access and seek correction of your data or register a complaint about how we have collected, used or disclosed your information.

If you are the parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling or enrolled with The Spot Preschool then references to “your” personal information or privacy in this privacy policy should be taken to include references to your child’s, or children’s, personal information or privacy (as appropriate).

The Spot Preschool collects and holds personal information about parents and carers, children, employees and stakeholders for the primary purposes of providing high quality & personalised early childhood education.

We expect the particular purpose for which your personal information is collected will be clear at the point and time it is obtained, but the reasons for collection may include: providing early childhood education, documenting children’s development, experiences and learning; managing children’s current or prospective enrolment; for administrative and billing purposes; employment and related purposes; and providing you with information about our organisation, services and activities.

Personal information and sensitive information we may collect and hold:

Parents and carers

If you are a parent, guardian or carer of a child enrolling with (currently enrolling or waitlisted) we may collect the following personal information about you: name, gender, address, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, bank account details, credit card number, tax file number, Centrelink Customer Reference Number and other information relevant to providing you with childcare and related services.

Children

We collect the following personal information about a child or children enrolling with or using our services: name, gender, address, Centrelink Customer Reference Number, date and place of birth, birth certificate, Medicare number, care arrangements including custody agreements or parenting orders, dietary requirements, languages spoken, physical and social developmental information, any additional or special needs, photographs and videos of children and general material about your child and your family that assists us in providing high quality, personalised learning and care services. This personal information may be collected during the enrolment process and/or on an on-going basis while children are in The Spot Preschool Premisis

We also collect certain sensitive information about children enrolling with or using our services. The sensitive information we collect about a child or children enrolling with or using our services includes: immunisation status, specific religious or cultural requirements, medical conditions and details of medical care needs.

In relation to children screened or treated by our allied health professionals, we may also collect additional sensitive information such as previous and current medical history, clinically relevant family medical history, the name of any health service provider (including but not limited to private medical insurance) or medical specialist to whom the patient is referred, copies of any letters of referrals and copies of any reports back.

Methods of collection

Personal information

We will collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Some of the ways in which we may collect your personal information, include: in our standard forms, through our website, via email or mobile apps, over the phone, in direct conversation with you, through a third person (such as a parent or guardian) or from nominated third parties (such as employment references). Photos and videos of children may also be collected and used with the specific consent of families and/or carers. These photos and videos are usually collected at our Campuses using cameras or tablets.

Notifiable Data Breaches scheme

In the event of any loss or unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, The Spot Preschool will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Disclosure

The Spot Preschool will only disclose your personal information for the purpose it was collected or a reasonably expected and related secondary purpose or otherwise with your consent. This may include a disclosure to third parties that provide services to our business and operations and organisations and contractors that assist us with the purposes for which we use your information. When we do, we will take reasonable steps to ensure these service providers do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Unless you have given us your consent, The Spot Preschool will only disclose your sensitive information for the purpose for which the sensitive information was collected, or for a secondary purpose that is directly related to purpose of collection.

We may also be authorised or required by law under certain circumstances to disclose personal information or sensitive information we hold to child protection and/or family or community services agencies and to health authorities.